Award Winners

Award nominations are now closed! Join us on Saturday, April 1 to celebrate the award winners!

Each year at the Women's Leadership Conference, Georgia Tech honors women who demonstrate exemplary leadership abilities. These are women who lead with heart, creating innovative solutions while inspiring and uplifting the entire Georgia Tech Community. The Women's Leadership Conference is seeking to honor a female leader who awakens the passion for success of those around her. She encompasses the ideals of a successful leader, radiating a demeanor that compels others to do the same.

Past Winners

2017 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Woman of Distinction – Dr. Rebecca Burnett
Outstanding Staff Woman of Distinction – JillAnn Hertel
Outstanding Undergraduate Woman of Distinction – Raksha Muthukumar
Outstanding Graduate Woman of Distinction – Lea Ikkache
Outstanding Alumna Woman of Distinction – Errika Mallett

2015 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Woman of Distinction – Dr. Beril Toktay & Dr. Ellen Zegura
Outstanding Staff Woman of Distinction – Lynn Durham
Outstanding Undergraduate Woman of Distinction – Siham Adous
Outstanding Graduate Woman of Distinction – Khatereh Hadi
Outstanding Alumna Woman of Distinction – Cheryl Weldon

2014 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Woman of Distinction – Dr. Deirdre Shoemaker
Outstanding Staff Woman of Distinction – Theresa Wenzel
Outstanding Undergraduate Woman of Distinction – Jasmine Burton
Outstanding Undergraduate Woman of Distinction – Veronica Foreman
Outstanding Graduate Woman of Distinction – Andrea Welsh
Outstanding Alumna Woman of Distinction – Dr. Marilyn Smith

2013 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Dr. Karen Head
Outstanding Staff Member –Caroline Taylor Player
Outstanding Alumna – Dr. Valerie Montgomery Rice
Outstanding Graduate Student – Patricia Pacheco
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Becky Byler

2012 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Janet Murray
Outstanding Staff Member – Etta Pittman
Outstanding Alumna – Pam Arlotto
Outstanding Graduate Student – Kara Evanoff
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Dimple Bansal

2011 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Dr. Gilda Barabino
Outstanding Staff Member – Rosalind R. Meyers
Outstanding Alumna – Susan Davis
Outstanding Graduate Student – Erin Spinner
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Lisa Thornsberry

2010 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Deborah Turner, Ph.D.
Outstanding Staff Member – Rome Lester
Outstanding Alumna – Sally Jabaley
Outstanding Graduate Student – Laura Kitashima
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Candace Mitchell

2009 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member - Julia Kubanek
Outstanding Staff Member - Lynn Fountain
Outstanding Alumna - Clemmie Whatley
Outstanding Graduate Student - Kathryn Smith
Outstanding Undergraduate Student - Melissa Minneci

2008 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Ayanna Howard, Ph.D.
Outstanding Staff Member – Amelia Gambino
Outstanding Alumna – Patrise Perkins-Hooker
Outstanding Graduate Student – Joanna Hass
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Andrea Trillo

2007 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Barbara Boyan
Outstanding Staff Member – Susan Bowman
Outstanding Alumna – Leslie Sibert
Outstanding Graduate Student – Jacqueline O'Connor
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Inn-Inn Chen
And for truly Leading a Vibrant Life, we would like to recognize Anne Marie Eaton

2006 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Mary Frank Fox, Ph.D.
Outstanding Staff Member – Elizabeth Miller
Outstanding Alumna – Hawa Meskinyar
Outstanding Graduate Student – Karen Feigh
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Katie Fluke

2005 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Dr. Bonnie Heck
Outstanding Staff Member – Cindy Jordin and Janice P. Rogers
Outstanding Alumna – Janice Wittshiebe
Outstanding Graduate Student – Shannon Watt
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Elizabeth Solomon

2004 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Dr. Sue Rosser
Outstanding Staff Member – Dr. Dana Hartley
Outstanding Alumna – Lara O'Connor Hodgson
Outstanding Graduate Student – Jennifer Harper Ogle
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Jennifer Melynne Smith

2003 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Dr. Mary Lynn Realff & Dr. Jane Ammons
Outstanding Staff Member – Amy Stalzer & Sandi Bramblett
Outstanding Alumna – Deen Day Sanders & Cindy Smith, M.D.
Outstanding Graduate Student – Christina Robinson-Scherrer, Katie Hudson, & Celesta White
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Stephanie Lynn Belcher & Amber Yousuf

2002 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Dr. Mahera S. Philobos
Outstanding Staff Member – Danielle McDonald
Outstanding Alumna – Brenda Gullatt-Joseph
Outstanding Graduate Student – Monique McIntosh
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Wendy Anderson & Anna Fincher

2001 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Dr. April Brown
Outstanding Staff Member – Dr. Carolyn Wierson
Outstanding Alumna – Dr. Eden Meyer Hunt
Outstanding Graduate Student – Jennifer Jordan
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Rebecca K. Glatzer

2000 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Dr. Carol Colatrella & Dr. Elizabeth Dowling
Outstanding Staff Member – Rita Bryan
Outstanding Alumna – Gay McLawhorne Love
Outstanding Graduate Student – Caroline Clower
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Wendy Horowitz

1999 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Dr. Marilyn Smith
Outstanding Staff Member – Billiee Pendleton-Parker
Outstanding Alumna – L. DiAnne Bradford
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Aimee Parsons

1998 Award Winners

Outstanding Faculty Member – Dr. Helen E. Grenga & Dr. Donna Llwellyn
Outstanding Staff Member – Dr. Carole E. Moore
Outstanding Undergraduate Student – Tracey Countryman & Jennifer Orr